Garden Conversation with Gunther Kress, Tenth International Conference on Learning, Institute of Education, University of London, London, UK
Plenary Session with Thomas S. Popkewitz, Twelfth International Conference on Learning, University of Granada, Granada, Spain
Opening Session, Fourteenth International Conference on Learning, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa

Twenty-first International Conference on Learning
Lander College for Women at Touro College
New York, USA
14–17 July 2014

At A Glance

4

Days of paper presentations, workshops/interactive sessions, posters, and colloquia.

660+

Delegates from all over the world who attended the Twenty-first International Conference on Learning.

60

Countries represented.

Plenary Speakers

The Twenty-first International Conference on Learning featured plenary sessions by some of the world’s leading thinkers and innovators in the field.

Sandra Schamroth Abrams

Sandra Schamroth Abrams

Department of Curriculum and Instruction, School of Education, St. John’s University, New York, USA

Murray Bruce

Murray Bruce

Lanyon Cluster of Schools, Australia

Bill Cope

Bill Cope

Professor, Department of Educational Policy Studies, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA

Shane Gorman

Shane Gorman

Bonython Primary School, Canberra, Australia

Mary Kalantzis

Mary Kalantzis

Dean, College of Education, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA

Erin Miller

Erin Miller

John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter School, Staten Island, USA

Lelia Pappas

Lelia Pappas

St. John’s University of New York, USA

Gareth Richards

Gareth Richards

Deputy Principal, Gordon Primary School, London, UK

Bill Thompson

Bill Thompson

Principal, Lanyon High School, Canberra, Australia

Rita van haren

Rita van haren

Curriculum Resource Developer, Common Ground Publishing, USA

Graduate Scholars

Emmanuel E. Akanwa

Emmanuel E. Akanwa

Charles Bell

Charles Bell

Rosemary Carolan

Rosemary Carolan

Umran Betul Cebesoy

Umran Betul Cebesoy

Nikoleta Chadou

Nikoleta Chadou

Zoyah Kinkead-Clark

Zoyah Kinkead-Clark

Christopher Coley

Christopher Coley

Tatzia Langlo

Tatzia Langlo

Julien Ekiaka-Oblazamengo

Julien Ekiaka-Oblazamengo

Rochelle Franklin

Rochelle Franklin

Heidi Fraser

Heidi Fraser

Shaohua Hong

Shaohua Hong

Ang Chooi Kean

Ang Chooi Kean

Kevin Noiroux

Kevin Noiroux

Andrew Pratt

Andrew Pratt

Graduate Scholars

Sabina Sarosh

Sabina Sarosh

Srividya Sheshadri

Srividya Sheshadri

Stanislav Štěpáník

Stanislav Štěpáník

Ewa Wasilewska-Kamińska

Ewa Wasilewska-Kamińska

Juan Whiston

Juan Whiston

Final Program