Plenary Session with Thomas S. Popkewitz, Twelfth International Conference on Learning, University of Granada, Granada, Spain
Garden Conversation with Gunther Kress, Tenth International Conference on Learning, Institute of Education, University of London, London, UK
Emerging Scholar Awardees, Twenty-Second International Conference on Learning, CEU San Pablo University, Madrid, Spain

Twentieth International Conference on Learning
Celebrating the 20th Learning Conference, Two Decades Exploring Innovation in Education
University of the Aegean
Rhodes, Greece
11–13 July 2013

At A Glance

3

Days of paper presentations, workshops/interactive sessions, posters, and colloquia.

535+

Delegates from all over the world who attended the Twentieth International Conference on Learning.

43

Countries represented.

Plenary Speakers

The Twentieth International Conference on Learning featured plenary sessions by some of the world’s leading thinkers and innovators in the field.

Eugenia Arvanitis

Eugenia Arvanitis

Lecturer, Department of Educational Science and Early Childhood Education
University of Patras, Greece

Cherie Connors

Cherie Connors

Harrison School, ACT, Australia

Shane Gorman

Shane Gorman

Principal, Bonython Primary School, Canberra, Australia

Sue Gorman

Sue Gorman

Gordon Primary School, Canberra, Australia

Mary Kalantzis

Mary Kalantzis

Dean, College of Education, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

Eugenia Koleza

Eugenia Koleza

Professor, Mathematics Education
University of Patras, Greece

Maria Sakellariou

Maria Sakellariou

Associate Professor, Department of Early Childhood Education
University of Ioannina, Greece

Reed Stevens

Reed Stevens

Professor, School of Education and Social Policy
Northwestern University, USA

Rita van haren

Rita van haren

Curriculum Resource Developer, Common Ground Publishing, USA

Chryssi Vitsilaki

Chryssi Vitsilaki

Professor, University of Chicago, USA

Graduate Scholars

Noraishiyah Abdullah

Noraishiyah Abdullah

Margaret Carr

Margaret Carr

Nikoleta Chadou

Nikoleta Chadou

Sorwniath Eyridikh-Eirhnh

Sorwniath Eyridikh-Eirhnh

Katia Hildebrandt

Katia Hildebrandt

Shaohua Hong

Shaohua Hong

Liene Kvedere

Liene Kvedere

Tatzia Langlo

Tatzia Langlo

Rishabh Kumar Mishra

Rishabh Kumar Mishra

Elias Stouraitis

Elias Stouraitis

Wynand J van der Merwe

Wynand J van der Merwe

Eunice Miguel-Aclan

Eunice Miguel-Aclan

Honghua Wang

Honghua Wang

Final Program